Share

 Position: Board Member

Date of Birth: 30/3/1944      Date of Membership: 17/4/2017

Nature of Membership: Non-Executive/ Independent

 

Educational Background:  

          B.A. in Accounting, from Alexandria University/Egypt, 1968. 

Professional Experience:

  • Assistant General Manager-Investment and Branches Management/ Bank of Jordan /Jordan, from Apr 2004 until Oct 2005.
  • Assistant General Manager/Bank of Jordan/ Jordan - Organization, Operations, and Automation Management, from Oct 2001 until Jun 2003.
  • Executive Manager/Bank of Jordan/Jordan - Organization, Operations, and Automation Management, from Jan 1992 until Oct 2001.
  • Manager of Internal Audit/ Bank of Jordan/ Jordan, from Mar 1990 until Jan 1992.
  • Assistant Head at A department – Banks Supervision Department – Central Bank of Jordan/Jordan, from Jul 1986 until Mar 1990.
  • Senior Assistant Manager – Internal Audit Department/ Arab National Bank – Saudi Arabia, from Feb 1983 until Jun 1986.
  • Supervisor /Banking Supervision Department, Central Bank of Jordan/ Jordan, from Jul 1976 until Feb 1983.
  • Accountant – Accounting Department/Royal Jordanian / Jordan, from Oct 1968 until May 1969.
  • Took part and helped organize over 50 training workshops inside and outside Jordan.

Other professional Experience:

Extensive administrative experience in leading financial institutions including:

  •  Developing work procedures and control measure to ensure competence and effectiveness.
  •  Supervising the development and application of E-banking systems.
  •  Diverse experience in internal audit and internal control systems.